<img height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=1860756504588185&amp;ev=PageView&amp;noscript=1">
Skip to content
    October 15, 2026

    The Best Commercial Real Estate Bridge Loan Lenders in New York of 2026

    Choosing a commercial real estate bridge lender can look like a comparison of rates and available proceeds. For a New York owner buying a mixed-use building, refinancing a maturing commercial mortgage, or repositioning a multifamily asset, the harder question is whether the financing fits the property's transition. A vacant storefront, an expiring lease, or a renovation that interrupts rental income can affect the loan amount and the path to permanent financing. The lender needs to understand the rent roll, the work it will take to stabilize the property, and the sponsor's exit plan. A useful commercial bridge loan funds the deal on a realistic schedule, on terms that fit the owner's leasing, renovation, sale, or refinancing strategy.

    We evaluated six lenders with published commercial or multifamily bridge offerings serving New York on October 5, 2026, using their live program pages, lending parameters, transaction examples, and available borrower reviews. The comparison covers commercial-property acquisitions, refinancing, and repositioning, including multifamily and mixed-use assets. Single-family house-flipping loans are outside its scope. We scored and ranked each lender based on the following criteria:

    • Bridge Property & Transaction Fit (22%): Eligible commercial assets and suitability for acquisition, refinancing, lease-up, and repositioning.
    • Closing Process & Timing (18%): Published decision and closing timelines, closing conditions, and control over underwriting.
    • New York Lending Evidence (16%): Verified coverage, local presence, and relevant transaction evidence.
    • Loan Size & Proceeds (14%): Published loan amounts, commercial advance limits, and how acquisition, refinance, or improvement proceeds are structured.
    • Rates, Fees & Repayment Flexibility (12%): Published pricing, points, prepayment provisions, and available repayment terms.
    • Sponsor & Exit Requirements (10%): Sponsor experience, liquidity, credit, property income, and the requirements tied to a sale or permanent-financing exit.
    • Borrower & Broker Access (8%): Submission channels and access to the team handling the financing.

    The table below scores the six lenders on those factors, and a company-by-company analysis follows.

    The Best Commercial Real Estate Bridge Loan Lenders in New York of 2026

    Rank

    Company

    Bridge Property & Transaction Fit

    Closing Process & Timing

    New York Lending Evidence

    Loan Size & Proceeds

    Rates, Fees & Repayment Flexibility

    Sponsor & Exit Requirements

    Borrower & Broker Access

    Total Score (Weighted Fit Score)

    1

    We Lend

    Commercial, multifamily and mixed-use review (9.0)

    1-hour term sheet; bridge window 3–10 days; confirm for asset (9.8)

    NYC-based, asset-by-asset decisions (9.7)

    Published bridge minimum $250K; commercial proceeds by quote (8.8)

    Published bridge from 10%; commercial quote required (8.6)

    Asset and exit review; commercial requirements by quote (9.2)

    Direct in-house funding authority (9.8)

    9.3/10

    2

    Emerald Creek Capital

    Broad CRE collateral and transitional uses (9.5)

    Published closing window: 1–2 weeks (9.0)

    Manhattan office; documented SoHo bridge (9.7)

    $2M–$75M; up to 65% LTV (8.5)

    SOFR + 3.45%; 1% origination; no prepayment penalty (9.2)

    Non-stabilized assets; non-recourse available (8.4)

    Named originators and managing directors (8.8)

    9.1/10

    3

    Stormfield Capital

    Multifamily, mixed-use and operating CRE (9.4)

    Typically under 21 days; in-house approvals (8.1)

    NYC core market; Brooklyn logistics refinance (9.3)

    $1M–$30M; up to 70% LTV (9.0)

    From 8.99%; flexible prepayment terms (8.7)

    Experienced operators; pro-forma DSCR and debt yield (8.2)

    Balance-sheet lender; in-house servicing (9.1)

    8.9/10

    4

    Express Capital Financing

    5+ unit multifamily and mixed-use bridge (9.1)

    24-hour approval claim; close from 2 weeks (8.6)

    Brooklyn office and local borrower access (9.2)

    $250K–$10M; up to 75% LTV (8.7)

    From 10.5%; 2%+ points; no prepayment penalty (7.7)

    650 FICO; lower case-by-case; 1.1x rent coverage (8.7)

    Dedicated officer; in-house funding and draws (9.1)

    8.8/10

    5

    Malve Capital

    Office, retail, industrial, multifamily and mixed-use bridge (9.0)

    Usually same-day term sheet; commercial close by quote (8.5)

    NY-based; NY listed in lender coverage (8.6)

    Up to 85% acquisition advertised; confirm commercial basis (8.0)

    Bridge from 9%; no prepayment penalty (8.8)

    No minimum FICO; minimal documentation (9.5)

    Dedicated contact; own-capital decisions (9.1)

    8.7/10

    6

    Asset Based Lending

    Multifamily bridge; broader commercial scope not established (7.9)

    Bridge closings advertised from 20 days (7.7)

    NJ headquarters; New York explicitly covered (8.6)

    Program-wide $75K–$50M; confirm multifamily proceeds (8.4)

    Written rate quote needed; 0–2 points; no prepayment penalty (7.5)

    660 minimum FICO; confirm multifamily asset eligibility (7.7)

    Direct investor and broker channels (8.6)

    8.0/10

    We Lend, for direct New York commercial underwriting

    We Lend is a founder-led private lender for New York and New Jersey real estate investors who need fast, flexible capital and direct human underwriting. Its website lists commercial bridge lending and multifamily and mixed-use financing among its offerings. Friends-and-family-backed capital and in-house funding authority give sponsors and brokers a direct line for discussing the asset, the financing structure, and the repayment plan. On a New York commercial acquisition or refinance, that access helps a sponsor find out whether a property in transition fits the lender's appetite before committing to a closing schedule.

    Its published short-term bridge table lists a $250,000 minimum, 6–24-month terms, rates from 10%, and typical closings of 3–10 days, and the homepage advertises one-hour term sheets. These figures cover a combined program, so a commercial sponsor should get asset-specific proceeds, pricing, and conditions instead of assuming every figure carries over. The commercial program has no prepayment penalties, which matters when a sale or permanent refinance happens before maturity. The main limitation is that We Lend doesn't publish a separate, complete commercial term table, so confirm eligible property use, valuation basis, guarantees, and fees in writing. Next to lenders with broader published commercial parameters, We Lend competes on direct local decision access and timing more than on rate.

    • Location: New York City; focused local relationships in New York and New Jersey
    • Bridge Terms: Published combined program: 6–24 months, $250,000 minimum, 3–10-day typical closing; commercial terms by quote
    • Price Range: Published bridge starting rate 10%; commercial pricing by quote, as of 10/2026
    • Review Score: 4.7/5 Google rating displayed on the company website, as of 10/2026
    • Eligible Properties: Commercial, multifamily, and mixed-use properties, subject to asset-specific review

    Summary of Online Reviews

    Google reviews displayed on We Lend's website describe "constant communication" and a team that "did exactly what they promised." One borrower reports five weeks to funding, so the fastest advertised timeline won't apply to every file.

     

    Emerald Creek Capital, for larger mixed-use bridge transactions

    Emerald Creek Capital's 2026 lending parameters describe a commercial bridge program covering multifamily, retail, mixed-use, warehouse, industrial, and self-storage properties nationwide. Loans run from $2 million to $75 million, with up to 65% LTV, interest-only payments, and terms up to three years. Published pricing starts at SOFR plus 3.45%, with a 1% origination fee and no prepayment penalty. Because the rate is benchmark-linked, the useful comparison against another lender's starting rate is the actual quoted rate, any floor, and the reset provisions. The spread by itself is incomplete.

    A Manhattan office and published New York transactions make the program relevant for larger local assets. In July 2021, Emerald Creek made a $27 million bridge loan secured by two mixed-use buildings in SoHo, with residential space above commercial uses. The parameters also list non-stabilized properties, cash-out financing, and tenant improvements as lending scenarios, and non-recourse financing is available. The main constraints are the $2 million minimum and the 65% LTV cap, which can rule out smaller requests or require more borrower equity. The published 1–2-week closing window is still subject to transaction-specific diligence.

    • Location: Manhattan, New York
    • Bridge Terms: Up to 3 years; $2 million–$75 million; published closing window 1–2 weeks
    • Price Range: SOFR + 3.45% starting spread; 1% origination; no prepayment penalty, as of 10/2026
    • Review Score: No verified public borrower-review aggregate found during the research period
    • Eligible Properties: Multifamily, retail, mixed-use, warehouse, industrial, and self-storage; additional collateral in core markets

    Summary of Online Reviews

    We found no verified public borrower-review text during the research period. The New York Google Business Profile identifies the lender and its office. Borrowers should ask for references from comparable transactions to judge communication and the closing experience.

     

    Stormfield Capital, for commercial bridge-to-permanent financing

    Stormfield Capital's Bridge to Perm program is built around the move from an acquisition, lease-up, or recapitalization into permanent financing. It covers multifamily, mixed-use, warehouse, self-storage, mobile home park, and NNN lease retail assets. Published loans run from $1 million to $30 million, with 12–24-month interest-only terms, up to 70% LTV, and rates as low as 8.99%. Underwriting uses pro-forma debt-service coverage and stabilized debt yield. So the conversation centers on the property's expected operating performance and whether it can carry the intended permanent loan.

    Stormfield funds and services loans on its own balance sheet, so the same lender handles origination and the bridge period. Its program page names New York City as a core market and describes a $22.25 million cash-out refinance of a Brooklyn logistics facility, with proceeds going to fit-out and a new tenant ahead of a permanent-debt exit. That range matters for investors whose deals fall outside residential-only bridge programs. The trade-offs are sponsor qualification and timing. Stormfield looks for operators with verifiable experience and liquidity, and it advertises closings typically under 21 days. Borrowers with a shorter contractual deadline should confirm the actual schedule and get the exact prepayment terms. Stormfield calls those terms flexible and stops short of saying every loan is penalty-free.

    • Location: Southport, Connecticut; New York City is a stated core market
    • Bridge Terms: 12–24 months; $1 million–$30 million; typically closes under 21 days
    • Price Range: From 8.99%; prepayment terms vary, as of 10/2026
    • Review Score: 4.5/5 from 22 Google reviews, as of 10/2026
    • Eligible Properties: Multifamily, mixed-use, warehouse, self-storage, mobile home park, and NNN lease retail

    Summary of Online Reviews

    Google reviewers describe Stormfield as "very efficient in closing" and "very flexible" when issues come up. The visible feedback spans different transactions and repeat relationships, so it doesn't establish a uniform timeline for New York commercial bridge loans.

     

    Express Capital Financing, for smaller multifamily and mixed-use bridges

    Express Capital Financing's multifamily and mixed-use bridge program is for 5+ unit residential buildings and properties that combine residential and commercial space. The published loan range is $250,000–$10 million, with up to 75% LTV, 12–36-month terms, and financing for 100% of eligible renovation costs. Proceeds can go to a purchase, refinance, or cash-out. The company has a Brooklyn office and describes dedicated loan officers and in-house underwriting, funding, and draws. That helps when the acquisition financing and the renovation budget need to be worked out together.

    Their program advertises approval within 24 hours and closing in as little as two weeks. It lists a 650 minimum credit score, with lower scores considered case by case, and a 1.1x rent coverage ratio. Raise that coverage requirement early if vacancies or renovation are interrupting the property's current income. Published pricing starts at 10.5% with points from 2%, and there's no prepayment penalty. The smaller minimum and longer available term make the program useful for local multifamily deals, but borrowers should weigh the combined rate and points against the likely holding period. Confirm the eligible renovation budget, the funding schedule, and how current versus projected rental income is treated before counting on maximum proceeds.

    • Location: Brooklyn, New York; additional office in West Long Branch, New Jersey
    • Bridge Terms: 12–36 months; $250,000–$10 million; closing from 2 weeks
    • Price Range: From 10.5% plus 2%+ points; no prepayment penalty, as of 10/2026
    • Review Score: 4.8/5 from 167 Google reviews, as of 10/2026
    • Eligible Properties: Multifamily with 5+ units and mixed-use investment properties

    Summary of Online Reviews

    Google reviewers highlight "communication and attention to detail" and describe a "smooth and easy" loan process. The profile covers several financing programs, so its positive aggregate is no substitute for references from similar multifamily or mixed-use bridge transactions.

     

    Malve Capital, for flexible commercial borrower eligibility

    Malve Capital's bridge page expressly lists office buildings, retail space, industrial facilities, multifamily, and mixed-use properties as eligible. It describes acquisition and refinance uses, 3–24-month terms, starting bridge rates of 9%, no prepayment penalty, and no stated minimum FICO. For a New York commercial sponsor, that means an asset-based conversation that can take in a broader property mix and a borrower outside a fixed credit-score cutoff. The page also advertises acquisition financing up to 85%. Ask what valuation basis that percentage uses and whether it applies to the specific commercial property.

    Malve's FAQ says term sheets usually go out the same day and that decisions are made in-house with the company's own capital. A dedicated contact and a borrower portal give borrowers a way to resolve questions during the bridge term. Its lender profile lists New York coverage and a Port Washington headquarters, though the company names several Southern states among its most active markets. The main trade-off is how little Malve publishes about a commercial-specific closing schedule and sponsor requirements. Ask for comparable New York commercial references, how vacancy or tenant turnover is treated, and a written loan amount before relying on general lending limits. Match any sale or refinance exit to the quoted maturity and extension provisions as well.

    • Location: Port Washington, New York; New York coverage listed in its lender profile
    • Bridge Terms: 3–24 months; bridge-specific loan amount provided by quote
    • Price Range: Bridge rates from 9%; no prepayment penalty, as of 10/2026
    • Review Score: 4.7/5 from 61 Google reviews, as of 10/2026
    • Eligible Properties: Office, retail, industrial, multifamily, and mixed-use properties

    Summary of Online Reviews

    Google reviewers describe a "seamless experience" and "flexible and responsive and quick" service. One reports funding within nine days. Individual accounts like these don't establish a standard closing schedule or isolate New York commercial bridge performance.

     

    Asset Based Lending, for multifamily bridge financing

    Asset Based Lending is included for the multifamily part of its bridge offering. It isn't a broad commercial-property lender. The program supports acquisitions and cash-out refinancing, and New York is explicitly on its list of lending states. Its combined bridge parameters advertise $75,000–$50 million loans, 12–24-month terms, a 660 minimum FICO, and blanket financing. A multifamily sponsor should confirm unit-count eligibility and asset-specific limits, because a program spanning several investment-property categories may not apply every published maximum to a commercial apartment building.

    ABL funds bridge loans in-house and works directly with investors and mortgage brokers, so a sponsor can talk through a multifamily acquisition or refinance before submitting a full file. Its bridge FAQ advertises closings in as few as 20 days, with 0–2 points, no prepayment penalty, and available extensions. The page's rate highlights and FAQ disagree on the starting interest rate, so get a written quote. Its published advance limit is based on after-repair value, which means borrowers also need the valuation method and any income-based constraints confirmed. The limitation is scope. The eligible-property list doesn't show office, retail, industrial, or mixed-use financing, and those assets need a lender with explicit coverage. ABL stays a narrower multifamily option.

    • Location: Jersey City, New Jersey; lends in New York
    • Bridge Terms: Combined program: 12–24 months, $75,000–$50 million, closings from 20 days; confirm multifamily limits
    • Price Range: Request a written rate quote; 0–2 points; no prepayment penalty, as of 10/2026
    • Review Score: 4.0/5 from 123 Google reviews, as of 10/2026
    • Eligible Properties: Multifamily within its broader bridge program; commercial unit-count and asset eligibility require confirmation

    Summary of Online Reviews

    Google reviewers praise "great service and professionalism" across repeat deals. Others report missed closing dates or proceeds that changed near closing. These are borrower accounts, not verified findings, but they're a good reason to get conditions and timelines in writing.

     

    We also sorted the top companies into three specialty subcategories.

    For New York mixed-use commercial transactions

    This order emphasizes property and transaction fit, with Bridge Property & Transaction Fit breaking close calls.

    1. Emerald Creek Capital: Broad mixed-use eligibility and a documented SoHo bridge transaction suit larger assets, as long as the request clears its $2 million minimum.
    2. Stormfield Capital: Its commercial program pairs multifamily and mixed-use coverage with a defined stabilization-to-permanent-financing approach.
    3. Express Capital Financing: A dedicated 5+ unit multifamily and mixed-use program takes smaller requests and funds eligible renovation costs.
    4. We Lend: NYC-based decisions and individual mixed-use commercial review fit sponsors whose property or timeline needs a direct conversation.
    5. Malve Capital: Its bridge program expressly includes commercial and mixed-use assets, and New York is listed in its lender coverage.

    For time-sensitive commercial acquisitions and refinances

    This order uses Closing Process & Timing. Term-sheet speed and closing speed are different things, and every advertised window is conditional.

    1. We Lend: A one-hour term-sheet claim and in-house funding authority let sponsors start deadline conversations early; confirm the published bridge window for the specific commercial asset.
    2. Emerald Creek Capital: The 2026 parameters publish a 1–2-week closing window for a defined commercial bridge offering.
    3. Express Capital Financing: The multifamily and mixed-use page pairs a 24-hour approval claim with closings from two weeks.
    4. Malve Capital: Term sheets that usually arrive the same day give an early decision point, though Malve doesn't publish a typical commercial-specific closing window.
    5. Stormfield Capital: In-house approvals and a typical closing window under 21 days suit transactions that can work with that schedule.

    For commercial bridge repayment and fees

    This order emphasizes documented repayment provisions, with Rates, Fees & Repayment Flexibility breaking close calls. It isn't a lowest-interest-rate ranking.

    1. Emerald Creek Capital: Its parameters specify a 1% origination fee, benchmark-linked pricing, and no prepayment penalty.
    2. Malve Capital: The bridge page lists rates from 9% and no prepayment penalty, with final fees set by quote.
    3. Stormfield Capital: Its program publishes rates from 8.99% and flexible prepayment terms that should be defined in the loan documents.
    4. We Lend: The commercial program has no prepayment penalty, and the combined bridge table publishes rates from 10%, with commercial pricing quoted individually.
    5. Express Capital Financing: Rates from 10.5%, points from 2%, and no prepayment penalty let borrowers estimate what a short holding period costs.

    Speak to an Expert about your next Bridge Loan Deal. Term sheet within 1 hour.

     

    Tag(s):

    Other posts you might be interested in

    View All Posts